Congratulations to all our award winners from Presentation Day!! Cross Country weekly each Sunday from 4pm, you can still register (free for LANSW 16-17 season athletes)!

Region Carnival Info. / 11th & 12th of February, 2017

U8 to U17 athletes

When:

Saturday 11th February & Sunday 12th February 2017 - U8 to U17

Where:

Sydney Academy of Sport - Narrabeen
Wakehurst Parkway, Narrabeen

This event will be held on 11 and 12 February 2017 at Narrabeen (Region ‘5’). The program has mostly the same running order as Zone Championships but is subject to change.

Athletes U8 to U17 compete in events for which they qualified at Zone Championships.

For your informtion, Regions with two Zones (like ours - NDLAC is in Region 5) have six automatic places progressing through to their respective Regions from the Zone Carnival. Then a maximum of four next best qualifiers from each Region will also be taken through, making a total of up to 16 athletes in each event at each region.

The first three placegetters in all events receive medals. The first two placegetters in U9 to U17 events automatically qualify for the State Championships as will the next eight best performances in finals across the eight Regional Championships.  Below are links to important information including:

1. Qualifiers (by Centre)  http://www.lansw.com.au/Portals/44/Competition/Region%205%20qualifiers%202017%20-%20by%20centre%20UPDATED.pdf

2. Qualifiers (by Event)  http://www.lansw.com.au/Portals/44/Competition/Region%205%20qualifiers%202017%20-%20by%20event%20UPDATED.pdf

3. Order of events   /client_files/Files/2017 Region 5 Program 2016-17.pdf

4. Parent Assistance.  Please find a link to the Parent Assistance Roster for the upcoming Region Championships.  Every family with an athlete attending is required to assist with at least one duty.  Please complete asap.
 

 

 
 
docs.google.com
Daily schedule Region 5, 2017- Parent Helper Roster SYDNEY ACADEMY OF SPORT, Saturday 11 February- Sunday 12 February 2017 SATURDAY FIELD, Parent Assistant, Contact No., Athlete HIGH JUMP, Approx Time, Venue 11, U/ 15 Girls High Jump, Final, 10. 00am, HJ 2, Andrew Waddingham, 0411 819 210,...

If you have any issues accessing the document, please find Heather Shepherd on Saturday at Foxglove and she will be able to put you on the roster.

If you have not nominated a duty by Friday 3rd February, one will be assigned to you, and we are not able to guarantee that it will be on the same day as your child is competing.

More information will be provided shortly on information for the day.  Feel free to contact the NDLAC Championships Team for any further information.